Tuesday, 4 July 2017

Have you noticed nobody ever complains about the weather being 'cold and humid'?

BEST PLACES COMFORT INDEX

With the Best Places Comfort Index higher values represent a more comfortable climate. The Comfort Index measure recognizes that humidity by itself isn't the problem. (Have you noticed nobody ever complains about the weather being 'cold and humid'?) It's in the summertime that we notice the humidity the most, when it's hot and muggy. Our Comfort Index uses a combination of afternoon summer temperature and humidity to closely predict the effect that the humidity will have on people.

http://www.bestplaces.net/compare-cities/seattle_wa/los_angeles_ca/climate

https://www.buzzfeed.com/hunterschwarz/us-cities-with-the-most-pleasant-weather?utm_term=.bhY75JZKE#.xpPD9AjZP - As per this article the number of pleasant days in Los Angeles are 50% higher than in San Francisco


Note from table below: LA has the best climate - Comfort Index; San Diego is next best; San Francisco is third

San Francisco, CALos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Rainfall (in.)23.770616.723339.2
 Snowfall (in.)00.00032019725.8
 Precipitation Days44.677822.7856102
 Sunny Days259284205
 Avg. July High68.58983.704286.1
 Avg. Jan. Low45.015846.722122.6
 Comfort Index (higher=better)848754
 UV Index5.46.24.3
 Elevation ft.3369161,443


Chicago, ILLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Rainfall (in.)38.041816.723339.2
 Snowfall (in.)35.24090.00032019725.8
 Precipitation Days73.111522.7856102
 Sunny Days189284205
 Avg. July High82.433883.704286.1
 Avg. Jan. Low18.842446.722122.6
 Comfort Index (higher=better)468754
 UV Index3.66.24.3
 Elevation ft.5939161,443
CLIMATE
San Diego, CALos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Rainfall (in.)11.561416.723339.2
 Snowfall (in.)00.00032019725.8
 Precipitation Days22.953222.7856102
 Sunny Days266284205
 Avg. July High78.920183.704286.1
 Avg. Jan. Low45.194346.722122.6
 Comfort Index (higher=better)858754
 UV Index5.96.24.3
 Elevation ft.2649161,443

CLIMATE
New York, NYLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Rainfall (in.)47.291516.723339.2
 Snowfall (in.)25.31380.00032019725.8
 Precipitation Days75.349222.7856102
 Sunny Days224284205
 Avg. July High84.4183.704286.1
 Avg. Jan. Low25.764146.722122.6
 Comfort Index (higher=better)608754
 UV Index3.86.24.3
 Elevation ft.509161,443
CLIMATE
Seattle, WALos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Rainfall (in.)36.756216.723339.2
 Snowfall (in.)5.012670.00032019725.8
 Precipitation Days92.160722.7856102
 Sunny Days152284205
 Avg. July High74.761483.704286.1
 Avg. Jan. Low36.982446.722122.6
 Comfort Index (higher=better)798754
 UV Index2.66.24.3
 Elevation ft.1709161,443

Saturday, 1 July 2017

Honey as cancer cure - research

Abstract


: Honey is a natural product known for its varied biological or pharmacological activities—ranging from anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, antihypertensive to hypoglycemic effects. This review article focuses on the role of honey in modulating the development and progression of tumors or cancers. It reviews available evidence (some of which is very recent) with regards to the antimetastatic, antiproliferative and anticancer effects of honey in various forms of cancer. These effects of honey have been thoroughly investigated in certain cancers such as breast, liver and colorectal cancer cell lines. In contrast, limited but promising data are available for other forms of cancers including prostate, bladder, endometrial, kidney, skin, cervical, oral and bone cancer cells. The article also underscores the various possible mechanisms by which honey may inhibit growth and proliferation of tumors or cancers. These include regulation of cell cycle, activation of mitochondrial pathway, induction of mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization, induction of apoptosis, modulation of oxidative stress, amelioration of inflammation, modulation of insulin signaling and inhibition of angiogenesis. Honey is highly cytotoxic against tumor or cancer cells while it is non-cytotoxic to normal cells. The data indicate that honey can inhibit carcinogenesis by modulating the molecular processes of initiation, promotion, and progression stages. Thus, it may serve as a potential and promising anticancer agent which warrants further experimental and clinical studies.

http://www.mdpi.com/1420-3049/19/2/2497/htm

Honey as cancer cure


        BIJAN, India     12 Jun 2015
I am 52 yrs old male. Was diagnosed with Colon Cancer, Stage-IIB in 2008 and was under treatment at AIIMS, New Delhi. My treating Doctor administered 30 cycles chemo therapy till February, 2010. Thereafter, I am taking honey with lukewarm water regularly in empty stomach. I am currently cancer free.

 
Crystal, United States     28 Dec 2015
I have throat cancer and having radiation on my throat. I'm on my 15th treatment out of 30. My throat was hurting so bad for 3 days. Lastnight I took two teaspoons of honey and woke up with my throat only half as sore. I was taking loratab and ladocaine for pain but wasn't working but the honey did it's job.


Jack Ezrie, Malaysia     3 Mar, 2016
Many should know that there are too many fake honey in the market nowadays. My suggestion is never get it from the supermarket, pharmacy store etc. get it from the local farm. And wild honey far more better than livestock honey . I lost my father over cancer and now my one year old son is battling blood cancer. Alhamdulilah, now he is doing very well . Yes he is having on going chemotherapy treatment as well. My recipe is alkaline water, fruit juice, veges like broccoli, carrot, and pure raw honey.


My note: Find out what is the active ingredient in honey that is helping with cancer cure. Perhaps, that could be developed as cancer medication.